Updated on MARCH 4
DATE TIME VENUE AGE TITLE COUNTRY DIRECTOR GENRE Discussion leader

09.03.

9:00
Riga Lithuanian high school
5-12 Green, alive Lithuania
Agne Sunklodaite
Historical stories
16:00
I-DEJAS MĀJA
4+ Koklītes ceļojums / Journey of the Little Harp Latvia
Lilija Lipora
Edgars Lipors
Musical concert lecture Dīvs Reiznieks
17:30
Latvia Puppet Theatre
(Small hall)
6+ 7 pasakas par Ņukucīti / 7 fairy tales about Ņukucitis Latvia
Varis Klausītājs
Drawing theatre Ansis Bogustovs
19:00
Latvia Puppet Theatre
(Main hall)
12+ Hamlets / Hamlet by Shakespeare Estonia
Lauris Gundars
Clownery Ansis Bogustovs
19:00
Culture palace Ziemeļblāzma
16+ Shatters Russia
Nadezda Alekseeva
Poetry of the Silver age Karīna Lučiņina
21:00
Latvia Puppet Theatre
Opening of the festival

10.03.

10:00
Dance hall of Riga Congress Centre
< 3 Colourful Games Lithuania
Birute Baneviciute
Dance theatre for babies Dīvs Reiznieks
11:00-15:30
Zirgu Pasts
The Theatre House of Latvian Academy of Culture
Students
Pedagogues
Professionals

Symposium “Performing Arts for Kids – entertainment, education, personality”

Presentations from Germany (Margo Zālīte), Russia (Tatiana Bobrova), Latvia (Aija Tūna, Diāna Zande), Norway (Lisa Nagel)

Moderator: Aija Freimane

Discussions:  Finland, Estonia, Norway, Turkey, Slovakia, Sweden, Lithuania and guests from ASSITEJ International

16:00
Stabu Street 21, courtyard theatre
10+ Nāc laukā! / Come out! Latvia
Kārlis Krūmiņš
Courtyard theatre
18:00
3MĀSAS
6+ Šnāpuļa piedzīvojumi / Adventures of Šnapulis Latvia (Liepāja)
Pēteris Trups
Dramatic puppet theatre
19:00
Babīte Culture centre
4+ Clowns Piip and Tuut at concert Estonia
Haide Männamäe Toomas Tross
Clownery Daira Kārkliņa
20:00
3MĀSAS
Festival club

11.03.

11:00
Gallery “ISTABA”
6+ Kaka un pavasaris / Poo and spring by A.Kivirehk Latvia
Jānis Znotiņš
Object and poetry games Dīvs Reiznieks
11:00
Berģi Culture centre
< 3 Colourful Games Lithuania
Birute Baneviciute
Dance theatre for babies
12:00
3MĀSAS
7+ Vai pagaršot? / To taste? Latvia
Dita Balčus
Musical theatre performance
13:00
Kalnciema kvartāls
6+ Nenotikušais atklājums / The Discovery That Never Was Germany
Margo Zālīte
Mini opera Ansis Bogustovs
15:00
3MĀSAS
7+ Vai pagaršot? / To taste? Latvia
Dita Balčus
Musical theatre performance Ansis Bogustovs
18:00
Latvia Puppet Theatre
(Small hall)
6+ Kaštanka / Kashtanka by A.Checkov Latvia
Dmitrijs Petrenko
Puppet theatre without words Ansis Bogustovs
20:00
Riga art space
12+ Ēnas / About Shadows Latvia
Lilija Lipora
Shadow movement performance
21:30
3MĀSAS
Festival club

12.03.

11:00
Museum Hall of Riga New Theatre
6-10 Īsumā par Visumu / The Universe in Brief Latvia
Gatis Šmits
Performance – lecture
12:00
Riga art space
12+ Ēnas / About Shadows Latvia
Lilija Lipora
Shadow movement performance Ansis Bogustovs
12:00
Performance  in bus
8-12 Šausmu autobuss / Horror Bus Latvia
Kārlis Krūmiņš
Adventure-lecture
13:30
3MĀSAS
6+ Kas par traku, tas par traku / What’s crazy, is too crazy Latvia
Dita Balčus
Musical theatre performance Ansis Bogustovs
15:00
Performance  in bus
8-12 Šausmu autobuss / Horror Bus Latvia
Kārlis Krūmiņš
Adventure-lecture
17:00
3MĀSAS
Closing event of the festival

Information about performances: http://ejumeklet.lv/en/program/performances/